Is Your LA Employer Required to Post Wage Notices in Your Language?
[…] 💡 Pro Tip: Document any wage notices or postings at your workplace by taking photos, especially if they’re only in English when you and your coworkers primarily speak another language.

Are you grappling with wage notice language barriers at work? Don’t let it slip through the cracks—ensure your rights are protected with the support of MSD Lawyers. For a personalized consultation, reach out at 213-401-0823 or contact us to learn how we can help make your voice heard.

California’s Language Requirements for Wage and Hour Lawyers in Los Angeles Cases

Under California Labor Code Section 2810.5, enacted through the Wage Theft Protection Act of 2011, employers must provide written wage notices to employees “in the language the employer normally uses to communicate employment-related information to the employee.” This means if your employer regularly communicates with you in Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog, or any other language, they must provide your wage notice in that same language.